Your browser (Internet Explorer 7 or lower) is out of date. It has known security flaws and may not display all features of this and other websites. Learn how to update your browser.

X

Previous Awards

2015 Awards

  • Article Award
    “Squatting History: The Power of Oral History as a History‐Making Practice”
    Amy Starecheski
    The Oral History Review, Summer/Fall 2014
  • Book Award
    Listening on the Edge: Oral History in the Aftermath of Crisis
    Mark Cave and Stephen M. Sloan, editors
    Oxford University Press, 2014
  • Elizabeth B. Mason Project Award (major project)
    Crossing Borders, Bridging Generations
    Sady Sullivan and Deborah Schwartz, Brooklyn Historical Society
  • Elizabeth B. Mason Project Award (small project)
    Freedom Summer Oral History and Library Curation Project
    Samuel Proctor Oral History Program in collaboration with the George A. Smathers Libraries,
    University of Florida
    Sarah Blanc, Jana Ronan, and Diana Dombrowski, Coordinators
  • Martha Ross Teaching Award
    David Jones
    Eastside High School, Gainesville, Florida
  • Oral History in a Non-Print Format Award
    “Goin’ North:  Stories of the First Great Migration to Philadelphia”
    Charles Hardy III, Janneken Smucker, and Doug Boyd
  • Stetson Kennedy Vox Populi (“Voice of the People”) Award
    Michael Kline, Talking Across the Lines

2014 Awards

  • Article Award
    Tracy K’Meyer, “Remembering the Past and Contesting the Future of School Desegregation in Louisville, Kentucky, 1975-2012″
  • Book Award

    Anna Sheftel and Stacey Zembrzycki, editors

    Oral History off the Record: Toward an Ethnography of Practice (Palgrave 2013)

  • Non-Print Format Award:

    Kenneth Bindas and David Hassler, May 4th Voices: Kent State, 1970

  • Stetson Kennedy Vox Populi Awards
    African American Oral History Project, Oakland, California
    Densho, The Japanese American Legacy Project, Seattle, Washington

2013 Awards

  • Article Award
    Emilye Crosby, “White Privilege, Black Burden: Lost Opportunities and Deceptive Narratives in School Desegregation in Claiborne County, Mississippi”
  • Book Awards
    Yasmin Saikia, Women, War, and the Making of Bangladesh: Remembering 1971 (Duke 2011)
    Sean Field, Oral History, Community, and Displacement: Imagining Memories in Post-Apartheid South Africa (Palgrave 2012)
  • Elizabeth B. Mason Project Awards
    Large Project (>$50,000) – Reed College Oral History Project (Reed College, John P. Sheehy, coordinator)
    Small Project (<$50,000) – The “Big Top” Show Goes On (Oklahoma State University, Tanya Finchum and Juliana Nykolaiszyn, co-directors)
  • Martha Ross Teaching Award
    Falana McDaniel, McComb Legacies Project, McComb High School, McComb, MS
  • Non-Print Format Award:
    Joanna Hay, Frankfort, KY Public Art Tour
  • Stetson Kennedy Vox Populi Awards
    Rosalie Riegle
    Samuel Proctor Oral History Program, University of Florida

2012 Awards

  • Book Award
    Susan Chandler and Jill Jones, Casino Women: Courage in Unexpected Places
  • Book Award (International)
    Alistair Thomson, Moving Stories: An Intimate History of Four Women Across Two Countries
  • Non-Print Format Award
    Jean-Francois Leclerc, “Lost Neighborhoods” exhibit, Centre D’Histoire de Montreal
  • Article Award
    Ricardo Santhiago, “The Dissonant Lives of Brazilian Black Women Non-Samba Singers,”
  • Elizabeth B. Mason Project Award
    Andrea L’Hommedieu, George J. Mitchell Oral History Project, Bowdoin College
  • Stetson Kennedy Vox Populi (“Voice of the People) Award
    Sherna Gluck

2011 Awards

  • Book Award
    Leslie Brown and Anne Valk, Living with Jim Crow: African American Women and Memories of the Segregated South
  • Non-Print Media Award
    At Home in Utopia
  • Non-Print Media Award Honorable Mention
    Quest for the Perfect Bourbon: Voices of Buffalo Trace Distillery
  • Martha Ross Teaching Award
    Rosalie Uyola

2010 Awards

  • Article Award
    Gene B. Preuss and Alan Stein, “Oral History, Folklore, and Katrina”
  • Article Award – Honorable Mention
    Jacob J. Podber, “Television’s Arrival in the Appalachian Mountains of the USA: An Oral History”
  • Elizabeth B. Mason Small Project Award
    Reflections: An Oral History of the Monadnock Region
  • Elizabeth B. Mason Small Project Award – Honorable Mention
    The Cambodian American Community of Oregon’s Oral History Project
  • Elizabeth B. Mason Major Project Award
    Oral History of Illinois Agriculture
  • Postsecondary Teaching Award
    Jeremy Ball, Kim Rogers, Amy Wlodarski, Dickinson College

2009 Awards

  • Book Award
    Joanna Herbert, Negotiating Boundaries in the City: Migration, Ethnicity, and Gender in Britain
  • Non-Print Media Award
    Speaking Out!  Voices of Seattle’s Black Community
  • Martha Ross Teaching Award
    Megan Webster, St. George’s School of Montreal

2008 Awards

  • Article Award
    Monica Perales, “Fighting to Stay in Smeltertown:  Lead Contamination and Environmental Justice in a Mexican American Community”
  • Elizabeth B. Mason Small Project Award
    “In Our Own Words – the Negro Spirituals Heritage Keepers”
    AND
    “Oral History Project of Mexican American Community Builders in San Jose, California, 1960-2000” Francisco Jimémez, Department of Modern Languages and Literatures, Santa Clara University
  • Elizabeth B. Mason Major Project Award
    Muskie Oral History Project, The Edmund S. Muskie and Special Collections Library
  • Elizabeth B. Mason Major Project Award – Honorable Mention
    The Nevada Test Site Oral History Project.
  • Postsecondary Teaching Award
    Barry Lanman and Laura Wendling

2007 Awards

  • Book Award
    Kim Lacy Rogers, Life and Death in the Delta: African American Narratives of Violence, Resilience, and Social Change. New York: Palgrave Mcmillan, 2006.
  • Martha Ross Teaching Award
    Charla Helmers, Dundalk Elementary School, Baltimore, Maryland
  • Non-print Media Award
    “Good Work, Sister! Women Shipyard Workers of World War II: An Oral History” produced by The Northwest Women’s History Project, http://www.goodworksister.org/

2006 Awards

  • Article Award
    Elliott R. Barkan, “American in the Hand, Homeland in the Heart: Transnational and Translocal Immigrant Experience in the American West.” The Western Historical Quarterly, Autumn, 2004.
  • Elizabeth B. Mason Project Award
    “The Tuskegee Airmen Oral History Project”
    National Park Service
  • Elizabeth B. Mason Project Award
    ‘The Oral Histories of the Taylor Family and Residence”
    by Jon Hunner
  • Postsecondary Teaching Award
    Kimberly Heikkila
  • Postsecondary Teaching Award
    Erin McCarthy

2005 Awards

  • Book Award
    Alessandro Portelli, The Order Has Been Carried Out: History, Memory, and Meaning of a Nazi Massacre in Rome. New York: Palgrave Macmillan, 2003.
  • Book Award
    Eva Tulene Watt and Keith Basso, Don’t Let the Sun Step Over You: A White Mountain Apache Family Life, 1860 – 1975. Tucson: The University of Arizona Press, 2004.
  • Martha Ross Teaching Award
    Kenneth Woodard, Connelly School of the Holy Child, Potomac, Maryland
  • Non-print Media Award
    “Leonard Bernstein: An American Life” by Steve Rowland
  • Non-print Media Award
    “Born and Raised in Tobacco Fields: Portrait of a Changing American Landscape,” produced by Carrie Nobel Kline, Adam Nordell and Michael Nobel Kline

2004 Awards

  • Article Award
    Horacio N. Roque Ramírez, “‘That’s MY Place!’: Negotiating Racial, Sexual, and Gender Politics in San Francisco’s Gay Latino Alliance, 1975-1983,” Journal of the History of Sexuality (April 2003): 224-58.
  • Elizabeth B. Mason Project Award
    “The Civil Rights Movement in Kentucky Oral History Project,”
    Kentucky Oral History Commission

2003 Awards

  • Book Award
    Catherine Fosl, Subversive Southerner: Anne Braden and the Struggle for Racial Justice in the Cold War South. New York: Palgrave Macmillan, 2002.
  • Book Award
    Matt Garcia, A World of Its Own: Race, Labor, and Citrus in the Making of Greater Los Angeles. University of North Carolina Press, 2001.
  • Martha Ross Teaching Award
    Michael Barker, Johanna Perrin Middle School
  • Martha Ross Teaching Award
    Elizabeth Hoffman, Johanna Perrin Middle School
  • Non-print Award
    “Down an Old Road: The Poetic Life of Wilma Elizabeth McDaniel” by Chris Simon
  • Non-print Award
    “Under One Sky” University of Nevada Oral History Program

2002 Awards

  • Article Award
    Pamela Grundy, “From Amazons to Glamazons: The Rise and Fall of North Carolina Women’s Basketball, 1920 – 1960,” The Journal of American History, June 2002.
  • Postsecondary Teaching
    A. Glenn Crothers, Indiana University Southeast
  • Project Award
    “Agincourt: A Community History, Multicultural History Society of Ontario,”  Scarborough Historical Museum, City of Toronto
  • Project Award
    “Growing Up in Washington,” The Historical Society of Washington, DC

2001 Awards

  • Book Award
    Urvashi Butalia, The Other Side of Silence: Voices from the Partition of India. Duke University Press, 2000.
  • Martha Ross Teaching Award
    Richard Williams, Plum Borough Senior High School
  • Non-print Award
    “Jazz: A Milwaukee History” A Radio Docudrama

2000 Awards

  • Article Award
    Andrew Wiese, “The Other Suburbanites: African American Suburbanization in the North Before 1950,” The Journal of American History (March 1999): 1945-1254.
  • Project Award
    “Life Histories of Three Generations of Inuit Women”, Nancy Wachowich
  • Project Award
    “The Lonaconing Silk Mill, 1907-1957”, Allegany High School

1999 Awards

  • Book Award
    Central Avenue Sounds Editorial Committee, Central Avenue Sounds: Jazz in Los Angeles. University of California Press, 1998.
  • Pre Collegiate Teaching
    Linda Wood
    Oral History Classroom Projects
    Hope Valley, RI 02832
  • Nonprint Media
    “I Can Almost See the Lights of Home” produced by Charles Hardy III and Alessandro Portelli, The Journal for Multimedia History, 1999.  http://www.albany.edu/jmmh/vol2no1/v2.html

1998 Awards

  • Article Award
    Sherrie Tucker, “Telling Performances: Jazz History Remembered and Remade by the Women in the Band,” Women and Music: A Journal of Gender and Culture, 1997
  • Post Secondary Teaching
    The American Mosaic Project of Dickinson College
    Susan D. Rose, Charles Barone, Sharon O’Brien
  • Project
    “Equality of Opportunity: The Making of the Americans with Disabilities Act,” National Rehabilitation Hospital Research Center

1997 Awards

  • Book
    Charles L. Perdue Jr. and Nancy J. Martin-Perdue, Talk About Trouble: A New Deal Portrait of Virginians in the Great Depression. University of North Carolina Press, 1996.
  • Pre Collegiate Teaching
    Glenn E. Whitman
    Blair Academy
    Blairstown, New Jersey
  • Nonprint Media
    “Will the Circle be Unbroken?” by the Southern Regional Council

1996 Awards

  • Article Award
    Alexander Freund and Laura Quilici, “Exploring Myths in Women’s Narratives: Italian and German Immigrant Women in Vancouver, 1947-1961” BC Studies (Spring/Summer 1995): 159-182.
  • Post Secondary Teaching
    Walter Bennett
    University of North Carolina Law School
  • Project
    “Behind the Veil: Documenting African American Life in the Jim Crow South” by the Center for Documentary Studies, Duke University.

1995 Awards

  • Book Award
    Michael Frisch and Milton Rogovin, Portraits in Steel. Cornell University Press, 1993.
  • Precollegiate Teaching Award
    Michael Brooks
    Suva Intermediate School
    Bell Gardens, California
  • Nonprint Media
    “The Uprising of ’34,” George Stoney and Judith Helfand, codirectors and coproducers; Vera Rony, executive producer.
View All Uncategorized Articles.